We are looking for a lawyer for a product IT company (iGaming).
Responsibilities:
- Legal counseling: providing legal advice to executives and
Executives and management of the company on various legal issues affecting the company's operations; - Contract Negotiation: drafting, reviewing, negotiating and retaining contracts and agreements entered into by the Employer, including but not limited to intercompany agreements, software licenses / SaaS, PaaS, employment agreements, sales contracts, stock purchase agreements, trade show agreements, etc.;
- Compliance: ensuring that the Employer complies with relevant laws and regulations in its operations and business, online gambling, data protection, software development, labor laws, leases, mergers and acquisitions;
- Risk management: identifying legal risks an employer may face and helping to implement strategies to mitigate those risks;
- Litigation: assisting in resolving legal disputes and coordinating with outside law firms when necessary for litigation;
- Corporate Governance: advising on matters related to corporate governance and engaging and participating in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Assisting in the development of relevant policies / procedures / guidelines to ensure compliance;
- Intellectual Property: collaborate with the Intellectual Property department to effectively manage and protect company and Spribe Group intellectual property such as trademarks and copyrights;
- Supervision of junior staff: supervise and delegate work to junior associates or outside counsel and participate in their hiring/contracting processes.
- Proven experience as a legal professional within the banking, financial consulting, or gaming industries;
- Strong proficiency in written and spoken English at a B2 level or higher;
- A minimum of 8 years of relevant professional experience.
- Working hours 10:00- 19:00 (GMT+4);
- Office based in Tbilisi (remote possible);
- 24 days annual leave.